Welcome to the Youth Climate Summit 2024 - South East Asia conference page! 

 

Mark your calendar for the Oct 14 - 18, 2024 - Youth Climate Summit - South East Asia is going to be a grand, fun time! 

 

The Youth Climate Summit 2024 – SEA (YCS) is a 5-days program designed to convene, engage, connect and empower young people aged 15-25 years old of Southeast Asia to take action on climate change.  This summit focuses on the knowledge and skills needed to become effective climate leaders, while also empowering youth to generate Climate Action Plans that they can implement in their schools and communities.

 

OBJECTIVES

  • To increase awareness about the impact of climate change and the role of youth in addressing environmental challenges.

  • To provide a platform for education on sustainable practices, climate change, and empower youth to take action in their communities.

  • To foster collaboration among youth organizations, community leaders, and environmental experts to develop effective climate solutions.

 

This website is for the registration of the Youth Climate Summit 2024 - South East Asia, Oct 14 - 18, 2024 at UOW Malaysia, Georgetown Campus, Anson Road, Penang.  

 

Closing Date:  15th Sept, 2024.  

 

This website contains all the details of the program for the Youth Climate Summit 2024 - South East Asia, and the registration form to book your slot! 

 

*Fees include all meals and accommodation.

 

All information in this form will be used solely by the Organizing Committee for the organization of this Summit and will not be shared with any third party without your consent. By submitting this form, you are indicating you for your information to be used by the Committee for the purpose mentioned above.

 

 

If you missed the previous Youth Climate Summit, now is your chance to join. Get in now as limited slots are available! 


For more information and assistance, please do visit the Howei platform HERE, Facebook page HERE or email us at helpdesk@howei.com

 

 

Program Outline

Day 1: Environment & Indigenous

Date: 14/10/2024 (Monday)

Venue: TBD

Time

Activity/programme

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Registration and Welcome

- Registration desk opens

- Welcome and registration of participants

- Distribution of summit materials

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Opening Ceremony

- Welcome address by the organizer

- Introduction to the summit theme

- Lighting of the lamp or any traditional inauguration ritual

- Keynote address by a respected environmentalist or indigenous leader

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Session 1 - Understanding Indigenous Environmental Wisdom

- Panel discussion on the symbiotic relationship between indigenous communities and the environment

- Sharing of indigenous practices for sustainable living

- Q&A session with the audience

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Session 2 - Environmental Challenges Faced by Indigenous Communities

- Presentation on the unique environmental challenges faced by indigenous communities

- Case studies and real-life examples

- Interactive discussion on potential solutions

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Workshop 1 - Practical Approaches to Environmental Conservation

- Breakout sessions with experts

- Hands-on activities and workshops on sustainable practices

- Skill-building exercises for participants

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM:

Lunch Break

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 3 - Youth Initiatives for Environmental Conservation

- Showcasing successful youth-led projects

- Panel discussion on the role of youth in environmental conservation

- Inspiration talk by a young environmental activist

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Workshop 2 - Advocacy and Activism

- Breakout sessions on effective advocacy strategies

- Role-playing exercises for raising awareness

- Planning future initiatives and campaigns

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Tea/Coffee Break

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Session 4 - Cultural Exchange

- Cultural performances by indigenous communities

- Artistic expressions related to environmental themes

- Networking and interaction among participants

5:00 PM

End of Day 1

 

 

Day 2: Food

Date: 15/10/2024 (Tuesday)

Venue: TBD

Time

Activity/programme

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Address

   - Renowned speaker/expert on food-related issues

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Panel Discussion 1 - "Sustainable Agriculture and Food Production"

   - Experts discuss sustainable farming practices

   - Q&A session with the audience

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Workshop 1 - "Innovations in Food Technology"

   - Hands-on session or presentations on emerging technologies in the food industry

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

"Nutrition and Healthy Eating Habits"

   - Nutritionists and health experts provide insights

   - Practical tips for maintaining a balanced diet

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM:

Lunch Break

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Panel Discussion 2 - "Food Security and Global Challenges"

   - Discussion on global issues related to food security

   - Insights from experts in the field

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Hands-on: Project Showcase

   - Participants discuss and present innovative projects related to food.

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Tea/Coffee Break

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Project Showcase

   - Participants present innovative projects related to food

   - Judging and recognition of outstanding projects

5:00 PM

End of Day 2

 

Day 3: Water

Date: 16/10/2024 (Wednesday)

Venue: TBD

Time

Activity/programme

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Speaker - Overview of Global Water Issues

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Panel Discussion - Local Water Challenges and Solutions

Q&A session with the audience

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Guest Speaker - Technological Innovations in Water Conservation

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Workshop - Ideation and Brainstorming on Innovative Solutions

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM:

Lunch Break

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Group Discussions - Planning Local Youth Initiatives

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Hands-on: Project Showcase

   - Participants discuss and present innovative projects related to water conservation at school

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Tea/Coffee Break

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Project Showcase

   - Participants present innovative projects related to water conservation at school

   - Judging and recognition of outstanding projects

5:00 PM

End of Day 3

 

 

Day 4: Sustainable Fashion and Social Media

Date: 17/10/2024 (Thursday)

Venue: TBD

Time

Activity/programme

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Speaker - Overview of Sustainable Fashion

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Panel Discussion - Challenges and Opportunities in Sustainable Fashion

Q&A with audience

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Workshop - Leveraging Social Media for Sustainable Fashion

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Panel Discussion - The Role of Social Media in Driving Sustainable Fashion Trends

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM:

Lunch Break

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Interactive Activity - Building a Sustainable Fashion Campaign on Social Media

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Case Study Presentations - Successful Sustainable Fashion Initiatives

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Tea/Coffee Break

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Learning from Influencers and Change-makers

5:00 PM

End of Day 4

 

 

Day 5: Sustainable Tourism

Date: 18/10/2024 (Friday)

Venue: UOW Malaysia KDU Penang UC, George Town Campus/ UNESCO World Heritage Sites

Time

Activity/programme

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Speaker - Overview of Sustainable Tourism

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Session 1 - Understanding Sustainable Tourism

- Panel discussion with experts on the principles of sustainable tourism

- Q&A session with the audience

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Workshop Session 1 - Eco-friendly Practices in Tourism

- Breakout sessions covering topics like eco-friendly accommodations, waste reduction, and community involvement

- Practical tips and case studies

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

Challenges and Opportunities in Sustainable Tourism

- Expert presentations on current challenges and future opportunities

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM:

Lunch Break

1:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Field visit to UNESCO World Heritage Site

- Little India

- Beach Street

- Armenian Street

5:00 PM – 8.30 PM

Closing ceremony

- Acknowledgment of speakers, facilitators, and participants

- Closing remarks and future steps

- Distribution of certificates of participation

- Dinner

- Group photographs

End of summit

 

 

QR code